Re: DNS: RE: Global Incorporation Alliance Workshop?

Re: DNS: RE: Global Incorporation Alliance Workshop?

From: Jeff Williams <jwkckid1§ix.netcom.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Jun 1998 18:12:29 +0100
Jim and all,

Jim Fleming wrote:

> On Friday, June 12, 1998 4:41 AM, Karl Auerbach[SMTP:karl&#167;CaveBear.com] wrote:
> &#167;
> &#167;> C. Launch the new IANA with a 15 person board appointed as follows:
> &#167;
> &#167;>                         Karl Auerbach, attorney
> &#167;
> &#167;Yeah, mea culpa.
> &#167;
> &#167;http://www.cavebear.com/ and follow the links to me and to CaveBear.
> &#167;
> &#167;Thanks for the nomination.
> &#167;
> &#167;By-the-way, I do consider myself more of a techie with legal training
> &#167;rather than an attorney with technical expertise:
> &#167;
> &#167;I tend to spend most of my time designing real-time, near-broadcast
> &#167;quality, IP multicast, audio/video systems for the Internet. (I was
> &#167;employee #1 at Precept Software which was recently merged into Cisco.)
> &#167;
> &#167;And I also help design, build, and operate the big show network for
> &#167;Networld+Interop (It's the worlds largest mobile/trade-show network --
> &#167;talk about a place to play with all kinds of new gear in a big way!)  At
> &#167;the recent Las Vegas show I put together a multivendor group where we did
> &#167;RSVP/QoS interoperability testing [one of the RSVP implementations was
> &#167;mine.]
> &#167;
> &#167;Plus I've put together what many consider to be the best network
> &#167;troubleshooting tool, which I give away.  [This was a result of one hard,
> &#167;painful lesson on how to not run a business.]
> &#167;
> &#167;(But I did get a "cum laude" on my law degree. ;-)  [Wow, I bet that
> &#167;sentence triggers a bunch of e-mail filters.]
> &#167;
> &#167;               --karl--
> &#167;
>
> Thanks for the reply. I guess this takes you out
> of the "running" on the newdom list. :-)
>
> Also, maybe you can help the other people in the GIAW
> movement to come up with 3 more people. Also, it may
> be difficult to get the other major groups to appoint 3 people.
> They seem to want to focus on name calling.
>
> C. Launch the new IANA with a 15 person board appointed as follows:
>
>                 3 - http://www.iana.org and "newdom" discussions
>                         Rick Wesson
>                         Chris Ambler
>                         John Frangie
>                         Jay Fenello
>                         Ellen Rony
>                         Eugene Kashpureff
>                         Steve Heflin
>                         Dave Crocker
>                         Marc Hurst
>                         Jean-Christophe Praud
>
>                 3 - http://www.gtld-mou.org and mail lists
>
> Here are the people that I feel are MOST responsible
> for the IAHC/CORE plan. Maybe all of them should be
> nominated to be an IANA Inc. Director.

  God let's hope not!  But judging from the recent letter from the gTLD-MoU
(So called news service) they would appear to favor this approach.
 to Wit;
http://www.gtld-mou.org/docs/ianaopenletter.htm

>
>
> 1. Jon Postel - IANA/USC/ISI
> 2. Don Heath - ISOC
> 3. Dave Crocker - IMC
> 4. Robert Shaw - ITU
> 5. George Strawn - NSF
> 6. David Maher - McDonalds
> 7. John Gilmore - EFF
> 8. Vinton Cerf - MCI
> 9. Michael Dillon - Priori
> 10. Gordon Cook - Cook Report
> 11. Perry Metzger - NY
> 12. Bill Manning - USC/ISI
> 13. Scott Bradner - ISOC
> 14. Ken Crispin - LBL
> 15. Rick Wesson - SF/CA
>
>                 3 - http://www.giaw.org meeting in July and open-rsc lists
>                         Tony Rutkowski
>                         Richard Sexton
>                         Prof. Tamar Frankel, Boston Univ. Law School
>                         Prof. Vic Khanna, Boston Univ. Law School
>                         Prof. Claire Hill, George Mason Univ. Law School
>                         David R. Johnson, Aspen Institute
>                         Einar Stefferud, NMA Associates
>                         Laina Raveendran Greene, attorney
>                         Karl Auerbach, attorney
>                         Prof. David Farber, U Penn
>                         Prof. A. Michael Froomkin, U. Miami School of Law
>                         Carl Oppedahl, attorney
>                         Dan Steinberg, attorney
>                         John R Mathiason, attorney
>                         Milton Mueller, attorney
>                         Craig Simon, researcher

  To many lawyers in this group.

>                 3 - http://www.ripe.net dns & tld working groups
>
>         &#167;@@ http://www.ripe.net/meetings/ripe/ripe-30/attend.html
> ??      Antonio Marquez Rediris
> AT      Christian Panigl        VUCC/ACOnet
> AT      Gerhard Winkler VUCC / ACOnet
> AT      Herbert Schoefbaenker   Council Systems
> AT      Wilfried Woeber UniVie - ACOnet
> BE      Igor Sportmans  Belgacom
> BE      Pascal Delmoitie        BELNET
> BE      Patrick De Groote       Unisource Belgium
> BE      Stefano Previdi cisco Systems
> CH      Felix Kugler    SWITCH
> CH      Marcel Schneider        SWITCH
> CH      Roger Gottsponer        SWITCH
> CH      ivan communod   digital
> CM      Denis Akam      INTELCAM
> CM      Jean Ernest Bikoe       INTELCAM
> CM      Raphael Tientcheu       INTELCAM
> CZ      Ingrid Ledererova       InWay, a.s.
> CZ      Petr Kral       InWay, a.s.
> DE      Andrea Kolek    Deutsche Telekom AG
> DE      Andreas Schachtner      eco e.V.
> DE      Anton Zur       Evolution Systems
> DE      Bernhard Kroenung       regio[.NET] GmbH
> DE      Berthold Paffrath       Deutsche Telekom AG
> DE      Bettina Kauth   DFN-NOC
> DE      Carsten Schiefner       TCP/IP GmbH - Contrib.Net
> DE      Christian Braun DENIC
> DE      Christoph Gaertner      o.tel.o communications
> DE      David Pratt     VIAG Interkom
> DE      Dhouha Houssi   DENIC
> DE      Gerd Dopjans    o.tel.o communications GmbH & Co
> DE      Gert Doering    SpaceNet
> DE      Greg Cipollone  Twinwave GmbH
> DE      Ingo Stampe     mediaWays
> DE      Jan Czmok       IPF.NET Service Provider GmbH
> DE      Joachim Schmitz America Online Inc
> DE      Jonas Luster    easynet DV GmbH
> DE      Kai Siering     IS Internet Services GmbH & Co
> DE      Klaus Landefeld Nacamar Group PLC
> DE      Ludger Bornhorst        Deutsche Telekom
> DE      Martin Sieler   Fraunhofer IIS-A
> DE      Michael Beckmann        POP Point of Presence
> DE      Michael Froelich        ECRC Network Services GmbH
> DE      Michael van Elst        Xlink Internet Consulting GmbH
> DE      Oliver Doll     UUNET Deutschland GmbH
> DE      Peter Juffernholz       Teleglobe GmbH
> DE      Ruediger Kladt  IPF.NET
> DE      Ruediger Volk   Deutsche Telekom AG
> DE      S. Petra Zeidler        Xlink Internet Service GmbH
> DE      Stefan Maly     MultiNET Services
> DE      Thomas Trede    Nacamar
> DE      Volkmar Juergens        POP Point of Presence
> DE      Wolfgang Tremmel        Xlink
> DE      Wolfram Becker  ECRC Network Services GmbH
> DK      Frode Greisen   Ebone
> DK      Morten Christensen      Tele Danmark Internet
> DK      Sean Doran      Ebone A/S
> DK      Torben Bajlum   Tele Danmark
> ES      Daniel Diaz     RedIRIS
> ES      Javier Gonzalez Telefonica Transmision de Datos
> ES      Manuel Garcia   Acceso Sistemas de Informacion, s.a.
> EU      Ambrose Magee   RIPE NCC
> EU      Bettina Schroeder       RIPE NCC
> EU      Chris Fletcher  RIPE NCC
> EU      Daniel Karrenberg       RIPE NCC
> EU      Eamonn McGuinness       RIPE NCC
> EU      Fay Howard      RIPE NCC
> EU      Graca Carvalho  Cisco Systems Europe
> EU      Henk Uijterwaal RIPE NCC
> EU      James Aldridge  EUnet
> EU      Joao Damas      RIPE NCC
> EU      John Crain      RIPE NCC
> EU      Lee Wilmot      RIPE NCC
> EU      Maldwyn Morris  RIPE NCC
> EU      Mandy Jonkers   RIPE NCC
> EU      Mirjam Kuehne   RIPE NCC
> EU      Monica Cortes   RIPE NCC
> EU      Naomi de Bruyn  RIPE NCC
> EU      Paula Caslav    RIPE NCC
> EU      Pepa Tejedor    RIPE NCC
> EU      Sabrina Waschke RIPE NCC
> FI      Arttu Laine     EUnet Finland Oy
> FI      Jorma Mellin    Telia Finland Ltd
> FI      Juha Oinonen    CSC/FUNET
> FI      Juha Paananen   Telia Finland Oy
> FI      Kristian Rastas Sonera Corporation
> FI      Marko Memonen   CSC-Tieteellinen Laskenta Oy
> FI      Patrik Andersin Clinet Oy
> FI      Petteri Helin   Clinet Oy
> FI      Sami Koskinen   Clinet Oy
> FI      Vesa Ruokonen   Telia Finland Oy
> FR      Alexandre Provost       Groupe Ecritel France
> FR      Annie Renard    AFNIC (NIC France)
> FR      Arnaud Lejeune  Graphnet
> FR      Beatrice Faure  Groupe Ecritel France
> FR      Christophe Cachat       CEGETEL ENTREPRISES
> FR      Daniele Bovio   America Online, Inc.
> FR      Etienne Ruch    Siris
> FR      Francis Dupont  GIE DYADE
> FR      Lionel GARENNE  CEGETEL Entreprises
> FR      Marc PICHON     CEGETEL Entreprises
> FR      Michael Hallgren        Graphnet
> FR      Nelly Denise    SIRIS
> FR      Paul Rolland    Oleane
> FR      Sylvain Kouda   Siris
> GB      Asquith Bonaparte       JIPS NOSC (ULCC)
> GB      Duncan Rogerson TEN-34 NOC
> GB      Kevin Hoadley   JANET
> GB      Richard Sloan   UUNET UK
> GR      Manolis Chatzakis       ICS-FORTH GR
> HU      Attila Nyari    Westel900 GSM. Mobile Teleco.
> HU      Balazs Martos   Hungarnet
> HU      Janos Zsako     BankNet
> IE      Mike Norris     HEAnet
> IS      Marius Olafsson INTIS
> IT      Andrea Mattasoglio      CILEA
> IT      Antonio-Blasco Bonito   University of Pisa
> IT      Daniele Vannozzi        CNR
> IT      Gian Luca Mattu Telecom Italia SpA
> IT      Stefano Suin    University of Pisa
> IT      Vittore Casarosa        CNR - IAT
> LU      Thierry Coutelier       Entreprise des P&T
> NL      Armand Verstappen       Demon Internet
> NL      Boudewijn Nederkoorn    SURFnet
> NL      Diederik van Diggelen   AT&T-Unisource
> NL      Erik Lohr       IBM Global Services
> NL      Erwin d'  Hont  Demon Internet
> NL      Hans van Duijne AT&T-Unisource
> NL      Hans van der Molen      AT&T-Unisource
> NL      John Martin     TERENA
> NL      Marian Kruydenhof       Unisource Business Networks b.v.
> NL      Rob Blokzijl    RIPE/NIKHEF
> NL      Ronald van der Pol      SURFnet
> NL      Thomas Telkamp  AT&T-Unisource
> NL      henk smit       cisco systems
> NO      Hans Petter Holen       SOL System AS
> NO      Havard Eidnes   UNINETT/NORDUnet
> NO      Hogne Solvoll   Telenor Nextel
> NO      Steinar Grotterod       Telia Registry Norge
> NZ      Patrick O'Brien Domainz -- The New Zealand Internet Registry Ltd
> PL      Konrad Plich    TP S.A. - CST
> PL      Maciej Kozlowski        NASK
> PL      Miroslaw Luc    Research and Academic Network in Poland
> PL      Wojtek Malek    TP S.A. - CST
> PL      Wojtek Sylwestrzak      ICM
> PT      Armando Domingues       FCCN
> PT      Rui Azevedo Matos       Telepac
> RU      Andrew Romanov  RIPN
> RU      Maria Stepanova RIPN
> SE      Anders Hedlund  Telia AB
> SE      Anders Honkamaa pi.se AB
> SE      Andreas Haggander       Telia Network Services
> SE      Anna Skyllberg  Telia AB
> SE      Bjorn Carlsson  EBONE inc
> SE      Carl Hamacher   Telenordia
> SE      Carl Moberg     Telia Network Services
> SE      Catherine Exelby        FCI Telecommunications Corporation
> SE      David Kvarnberg pi.se AB
> SE      Dennis Wennstrvm        Telenordia
> SE      Eden Akhavi     FCI Telecommunications Corporation
> SE      Eric Ostberg    Telenordia AB
> SE      Eva Froelich    NIC-SE
> SE      Fredrik Nyman   SwipNet
> SE      Fredrik Widell  Global One
> SE      Gabrielle Eklund        pi.se AB
> SE      Gunilla Malmqvist       Telenordia AB
> SE      Gunnar Lindberg Chalmers University of Technology
> SE      Hakan Hansson   Telia Network Services
> SE      Hans Niklasson  SwipNet
> SE      Helen Dagerus   SwipNET
> SE      Jan Guldborg    Ebone Inc.
> SE      Jorgen Larsson  Telia AB Sektor Datakom
> SE      Klara Rank      pi.se AB
> SE      Kurt Erik Lindqvist     EUnet Sverige AB
> SE      Lotta Flyman    Telia Network Services
> SE      Madeleine Gustafsson    Telenordia AB
> SE      Magnus Ahltorp  Aladdin
> SE      Michael Skutnabba       Telenordia AB
> SE      Mikael Eriksson KTH/IT
> SE      Nisse Steen     SwipNet
> SE      Ola Winberg     FMV
> SE      Ove Landberg    Swedish Armed Forces
> SE      Patric Ostman   Global One
> SE      Per Lundberg    Telecom Finland AB, SONERA AB
> SE      Per-Olof Haettner       FMV
> SE      Peter Lothberg  Stupi AB
> SE      Peter Nilsson   Global One
> SE      Pontus Ekman    pi.se AB
> SE      Ragnar Lvnn     Telenordia
> SE      Rikard Hoglund  Telia Network Services
> SE      Sofia Hymnelius Telia AB
> SE      Tomas Ahlstrvm  Telia Ab
> SE      Tomi Kortelainen        KTH/IT
> SE      Uno Staver      FMV
> SE      stockman bernhard       Telianet
> SI      Avgust Jauk     ARNES
> SI      Barbara Povse Golob     ARNES
> SK      Lubos Elias     SANET
> SK      Marian Durkovic CVTSTU/SANET
> SK      Miroslav Vallo  TELENOR Slovakia
> UA      Alexander Milutin       INFOCOM
> UA      Yuri Demchenko  Global Ukraine JV
> UK      Anthony Turner  Netcom UK Ltd.
> UK      Darren Byrne    Demon Internet Ltd.
> UK      Darren Taylor   Demon Internet Ltd.
> UK      Denesh Bhabuta  Demon Internet Ltd.
> UK      Dr William Black        Nominet UK
> UK      Elliott Atkins  REDNET Limited
> UK      Geoffrey Sisson Nominet UK
> UK      Ivan Beveridge  Demon Internet Ltd.
> UK      Keith Mitchell  LINX
> UK      Michael Behringer       DANTE
> UK      Paul Thornton   LINX
> UK      Peter Emptage   Cisco Systems
> UK      Richard Almeida Internet Network Services
> UK      Sam Critchley   UUNET
> UK      Stephen Burley  UUNET
> UK      Steve Foster    Global High Street Ltd
> US      Carl Malamud    Internet Multicasting Service
> US      Craig Labovitz  Merit Network, Inc.
> US      David Kessens   ISI
> US      Dawn Martin     ARIN
> US      Deibler Danielle L.     DIGEX, Incorporated
> US      Dorian Kim      Verio
> US      Ed Kern DIGEX
> US      Jake Khuon      Merit Network, Inc.
> US      Kim Hubbard     ARIN
> US      Mark McFadden   Commercial Internet eXchange
> US      Randy Bush      Verio, Inc.
> US      Robert C. Noland III    UUNET Technologies
> US      Robert Hinden   Nokia
> US      Tom Spindler    Merit Network, Inc.
> US      rekhter yakov   Sisco systems
>
> &#167;@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
>
>                 3 - APNIC & Australian DNS discussions dns&#167;iia.net.au
>                         Jun Murai
>                         David Conrad
>                         Laina Raveendran Greene, attorney
>                         Adam Todd
>                         Robert Elz
>                         Geoff Huston
>                         Leni Mayo
>
> &#167;@@@@@@@@@
>
> My apologies for any misspelled names.
>
> Jim Fleming
> Unir Corporation - http://www.unir.com
> 1998 - The Year of the C+&#167;
> IS Coordinator for the AM Radio Station Registry - http://www.DOT.AM

 Regards,

--
Jeffrey A. Williams
DIR. Internet Network Eng/SR. Java/CORBA Development Eng.
Information Network Eng. Group. INEG. INC.
E-Mail jwkckid1&#167;ix.netcom.com
Received on Sat Jun 13 1998 - 10:59:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Thu Sep 18 2014 - 16:00:06 UTC