DNS: RE: Global Incorporation Alliance Workshop?

DNS: RE: Global Incorporation Alliance Workshop?

From: Jim Fleming <JimFleming§unety.net>
Date: Fri, 12 Jun 1998 12:17:07 -0500
On Friday, June 12, 1998 4:41 AM, Karl Auerbach[SMTP:karl&#167;CaveBear.com] wrote:
&#167;
&#167;> C. Launch the new IANA with a 15 person board appointed as follows:
&#167;
&#167;>                         Karl Auerbach, attorney
&#167;
&#167;Yeah, mea culpa.
&#167;
&#167;http://www.cavebear.com/ and follow the links to me and to CaveBear.
&#167;
&#167;Thanks for the nomination.
&#167;
&#167;By-the-way, I do consider myself more of a techie with legal training
&#167;rather than an attorney with technical expertise: 
&#167;
&#167;I tend to spend most of my time designing real-time, near-broadcast
&#167;quality, IP multicast, audio/video systems for the Internet. (I was
&#167;employee #1 at Precept Software which was recently merged into Cisco.)
&#167;
&#167;And I also help design, build, and operate the big show network for
&#167;Networld+Interop (It's the worlds largest mobile/trade-show network --
&#167;talk about a place to play with all kinds of new gear in a big way!)  At
&#167;the recent Las Vegas show I put together a multivendor group where we did
&#167;RSVP/QoS interoperability testing [one of the RSVP implementations was
&#167;mine.]
&#167;
&#167;Plus I've put together what many consider to be the best network
&#167;troubleshooting tool, which I give away.  [This was a result of one hard,
&#167;painful lesson on how to not run a business.]
&#167;
&#167;(But I did get a "cum laude" on my law degree. ;-)  [Wow, I bet that
&#167;sentence triggers a bunch of e-mail filters.]
&#167;
&#167;		--karl--
&#167;

Thanks for the reply. I guess this takes you out
of the "running" on the newdom list. :-)

Also, maybe you can help the other people in the GIAW
movement to come up with 3 more people. Also, it may
be difficult to get the other major groups to appoint 3 people.
They seem to want to focus on name calling.

C. Launch the new IANA with a 15 person board appointed as follows:

		3 - http://www.iana.org and "newdom" discussions
			Rick Wesson
			Chris Ambler
			John Frangie
			Jay Fenello
			Ellen Rony
			Eugene Kashpureff
			Steve Heflin
			Dave Crocker
			Marc Hurst
			Jean-Christophe Praud

		3 - http://www.gtld-mou.org and mail lists
		
Here are the people that I feel are MOST responsible
for the IAHC/CORE plan. Maybe all of them should be
nominated to be an IANA Inc. Director.

1. Jon Postel - IANA/USC/ISI
2. Don Heath - ISOC
3. Dave Crocker - IMC
4. Robert Shaw - ITU
5. George Strawn - NSF
6. David Maher - McDonalds
7. John Gilmore - EFF
8. Vinton Cerf - MCI
9. Michael Dillon - Priori
10. Gordon Cook - Cook Report
11. Perry Metzger - NY
12. Bill Manning - USC/ISI
13. Scott Bradner - ISOC
14. Ken Crispin - LBL
15. Rick Wesson - SF/CA

		3 - http://www.giaw.org meeting in July and open-rsc lists
			Tony Rutkowski
			Richard Sexton
			Prof. Tamar Frankel, Boston Univ. Law School 
			Prof. Vic Khanna, Boston Univ. Law School 
			Prof. Claire Hill, George Mason Univ. Law School
			David R. Johnson, Aspen Institute
			Einar Stefferud, NMA Associates 
			Laina Raveendran Greene, attorney
			Karl Auerbach, attorney
			Prof. David Farber, U Penn
			Prof. A. Michael Froomkin, U. Miami School of Law
			Carl Oppedahl, attorney
			Dan Steinberg, attorney
			John R Mathiason, attorney
			Milton Mueller, attorney
			Craig Simon, researcher
		3 - http://www.ripe.net dns & tld working groups

	&#167;@@ http://www.ripe.net/meetings/ripe/ripe-30/attend.html
??	Antonio Marquez	Rediris
AT	Christian Panigl	VUCC/ACOnet
AT	Gerhard Winkler	VUCC / ACOnet
AT	Herbert Schoefbaenker	Council Systems
AT	Wilfried Woeber	UniVie - ACOnet
BE	Igor Sportmans	Belgacom
BE	Pascal Delmoitie	BELNET
BE	Patrick De Groote	Unisource Belgium
BE	Stefano Previdi	cisco Systems
CH	Felix Kugler	SWITCH
CH	Marcel Schneider	SWITCH
CH	Roger Gottsponer	SWITCH
CH	ivan communod	digital
CM	Denis Akam	INTELCAM
CM	Jean Ernest Bikoe	INTELCAM
CM	Raphael Tientcheu	INTELCAM
CZ	Ingrid Ledererova	InWay, a.s.
CZ	Petr Kral	InWay, a.s.
DE	Andrea Kolek	Deutsche Telekom AG
DE	Andreas Schachtner	eco e.V.
DE	Anton Zur	Evolution Systems
DE	Bernhard Kroenung	regio[.NET] GmbH
DE	Berthold Paffrath	Deutsche Telekom AG
DE	Bettina Kauth	DFN-NOC
DE	Carsten Schiefner	TCP/IP GmbH - Contrib.Net
DE	Christian Braun	DENIC
DE	Christoph Gaertner	o.tel.o communications
DE	David Pratt	VIAG Interkom
DE	Dhouha Houssi	DENIC
DE	Gerd Dopjans	o.tel.o communications GmbH & Co
DE	Gert Doering	SpaceNet
DE	Greg Cipollone	Twinwave GmbH
DE	Ingo Stampe	mediaWays
DE	Jan Czmok	IPF.NET Service Provider GmbH
DE	Joachim Schmitz	America Online Inc
DE	Jonas Luster	easynet DV GmbH
DE	Kai Siering	IS Internet Services GmbH & Co
DE	Klaus Landefeld	Nacamar Group PLC
DE	Ludger Bornhorst	Deutsche Telekom
DE	Martin Sieler	Fraunhofer IIS-A
DE	Michael Beckmann	POP Point of Presence
DE	Michael Froelich	ECRC Network Services GmbH
DE	Michael van Elst	Xlink Internet Consulting GmbH
DE	Oliver Doll	UUNET Deutschland GmbH
DE	Peter Juffernholz	Teleglobe GmbH
DE	Ruediger Kladt	IPF.NET
DE	Ruediger Volk	Deutsche Telekom AG
DE	S. Petra Zeidler	Xlink Internet Service GmbH
DE	Stefan Maly	MultiNET Services
DE	Thomas Trede	Nacamar
DE	Volkmar Juergens	POP Point of Presence
DE	Wolfgang Tremmel	Xlink
DE	Wolfram Becker	ECRC Network Services GmbH
DK	Frode Greisen	Ebone
DK	Morten Christensen	Tele Danmark Internet
DK	Sean Doran	Ebone A/S
DK	Torben Bajlum	Tele Danmark
ES	Daniel Diaz	RedIRIS
ES	Javier Gonzalez	Telefonica Transmision de Datos
ES	Manuel Garcia	Acceso Sistemas de Informacion, s.a.
EU	Ambrose Magee	RIPE NCC
EU	Bettina Schroeder	RIPE NCC
EU	Chris Fletcher	RIPE NCC
EU	Daniel Karrenberg	RIPE NCC
EU	Eamonn McGuinness	RIPE NCC
EU	Fay Howard	RIPE NCC
EU	Graca Carvalho	Cisco Systems Europe
EU	Henk Uijterwaal	RIPE NCC
EU	James Aldridge	EUnet
EU	Joao Damas	RIPE NCC
EU	John Crain	RIPE NCC
EU	Lee Wilmot	RIPE NCC
EU	Maldwyn Morris	RIPE NCC
EU	Mandy Jonkers	RIPE NCC
EU	Mirjam Kuehne	RIPE NCC
EU	Monica Cortes	RIPE NCC
EU	Naomi de Bruyn	RIPE NCC
EU	Paula Caslav	RIPE NCC
EU	Pepa Tejedor	RIPE NCC
EU	Sabrina Waschke	RIPE NCC
FI	Arttu Laine	EUnet Finland Oy
FI	Jorma Mellin	Telia Finland Ltd
FI	Juha Oinonen	CSC/FUNET
FI	Juha Paananen	Telia Finland Oy
FI	Kristian Rastas	Sonera Corporation
FI	Marko Memonen	CSC-Tieteellinen Laskenta Oy
FI	Patrik Andersin	Clinet Oy
FI	Petteri Helin	Clinet Oy
FI	Sami Koskinen	Clinet Oy
FI	Vesa Ruokonen	Telia Finland Oy
FR	Alexandre Provost	Groupe Ecritel France
FR	Annie Renard	AFNIC (NIC France)
FR	Arnaud Lejeune	Graphnet
FR	Beatrice Faure	Groupe Ecritel France
FR	Christophe Cachat	CEGETEL ENTREPRISES
FR	Daniele Bovio	America Online, Inc.
FR	Etienne Ruch	Siris
FR	Francis Dupont	GIE DYADE
FR	Lionel GARENNE	CEGETEL Entreprises
FR	Marc PICHON	CEGETEL Entreprises
FR	Michael Hallgren	Graphnet
FR	Nelly Denise	SIRIS
FR	Paul Rolland	Oleane
FR	Sylvain Kouda	Siris
GB	Asquith Bonaparte	JIPS NOSC (ULCC)
GB	Duncan Rogerson	TEN-34 NOC
GB	Kevin Hoadley	JANET
GB	Richard Sloan	UUNET UK
GR	Manolis Chatzakis	ICS-FORTH GR
HU	Attila Nyari	Westel900 GSM. Mobile Teleco.
HU	Balazs Martos	Hungarnet
HU	Janos Zsako	BankNet
IE	Mike Norris	HEAnet
IS	Marius Olafsson	INTIS
IT	Andrea Mattasoglio	CILEA
IT	Antonio-Blasco Bonito	University of Pisa
IT	Daniele Vannozzi	CNR
IT	Gian Luca Mattu	Telecom Italia SpA
IT	Stefano Suin	University of Pisa
IT	Vittore Casarosa	CNR - IAT
LU	Thierry Coutelier	Entreprise des P&T
NL	Armand Verstappen	Demon Internet
NL	Boudewijn Nederkoorn	SURFnet
NL	Diederik van Diggelen	AT&T-Unisource
NL	Erik Lohr	IBM Global Services
NL	Erwin d'  Hont	Demon Internet
NL	Hans van Duijne	AT&T-Unisource
NL	Hans van der Molen	AT&T-Unisource
NL	John Martin	TERENA
NL	Marian Kruydenhof	Unisource Business Networks b.v.
NL	Rob Blokzijl	RIPE/NIKHEF
NL	Ronald van der Pol	SURFnet
NL	Thomas Telkamp	AT&T-Unisource
NL	henk smit	cisco systems
NO	Hans Petter Holen	SOL System AS
NO	Havard Eidnes	UNINETT/NORDUnet
NO	Hogne Solvoll	Telenor Nextel
NO	Steinar Grotterod	Telia Registry Norge
NZ	Patrick O'Brien	Domainz -- The New Zealand Internet Registry Ltd
PL	Konrad Plich	TP S.A. - CST
PL	Maciej Kozlowski	NASK
PL	Miroslaw Luc	Research and Academic Network in Poland
PL	Wojtek Malek	TP S.A. - CST
PL	Wojtek Sylwestrzak	ICM
PT	Armando Domingues	FCCN
PT	Rui Azevedo Matos	Telepac
RU	Andrew Romanov	RIPN
RU	Maria Stepanova	RIPN
SE	Anders Hedlund	Telia AB
SE	Anders Honkamaa	pi.se AB
SE	Andreas Haggander	Telia Network Services
SE	Anna Skyllberg	Telia AB
SE	Bjorn Carlsson	EBONE inc
SE	Carl Hamacher	Telenordia
SE	Carl Moberg	Telia Network Services
SE	Catherine Exelby	FCI Telecommunications Corporation
SE	David Kvarnberg	pi.se AB
SE	Dennis Wennstrvm	Telenordia
SE	Eden Akhavi	FCI Telecommunications Corporation
SE	Eric Ostberg	Telenordia AB
SE	Eva Froelich	NIC-SE
SE	Fredrik Nyman	SwipNet
SE	Fredrik Widell	Global One
SE	Gabrielle Eklund	pi.se AB
SE	Gunilla Malmqvist	Telenordia AB
SE	Gunnar Lindberg	Chalmers University of Technology
SE	Hakan Hansson	Telia Network Services
SE	Hans Niklasson	SwipNet
SE	Helen Dagerus	SwipNET
SE	Jan Guldborg	Ebone Inc.
SE	Jorgen Larsson	Telia AB Sektor Datakom
SE	Klara Rank	pi.se AB
SE	Kurt Erik Lindqvist	EUnet Sverige AB
SE	Lotta Flyman	Telia Network Services
SE	Madeleine Gustafsson	Telenordia AB
SE	Magnus Ahltorp	Aladdin
SE	Michael Skutnabba	Telenordia AB
SE	Mikael Eriksson	KTH/IT
SE	Nisse Steen	SwipNet
SE	Ola Winberg	FMV
SE	Ove Landberg	Swedish Armed Forces
SE	Patric Ostman	Global One
SE	Per Lundberg	Telecom Finland AB, SONERA AB
SE	Per-Olof Haettner	FMV
SE	Peter Lothberg	Stupi AB
SE	Peter Nilsson	Global One
SE	Pontus Ekman	pi.se AB
SE	Ragnar Lvnn	Telenordia
SE	Rikard Hoglund	Telia Network Services
SE	Sofia Hymnelius	Telia AB
SE	Tomas Ahlstrvm	Telia Ab
SE	Tomi Kortelainen	KTH/IT
SE	Uno Staver	FMV
SE	stockman bernhard	Telianet
SI	Avgust Jauk	ARNES
SI	Barbara Povse Golob	ARNES
SK	Lubos Elias	SANET
SK	Marian Durkovic	CVTSTU/SANET
SK	Miroslav Vallo	TELENOR Slovakia
UA	Alexander Milutin	INFOCOM
UA	Yuri Demchenko	Global Ukraine JV
UK	Anthony Turner	Netcom UK Ltd.
UK	Darren Byrne	Demon Internet Ltd.
UK	Darren Taylor	Demon Internet Ltd.
UK	Denesh Bhabuta	Demon Internet Ltd.
UK	Dr William Black	Nominet UK
UK	Elliott Atkins	REDNET Limited
UK	Geoffrey Sisson	Nominet UK
UK	Ivan Beveridge	Demon Internet Ltd.
UK	Keith Mitchell	LINX
UK	Michael Behringer	DANTE
UK	Paul Thornton	LINX
UK	Peter Emptage	Cisco Systems
UK	Richard Almeida	Internet Network Services
UK	Sam Critchley	UUNET
UK	Stephen Burley	UUNET
UK	Steve Foster	Global High Street Ltd
US	Carl Malamud	Internet Multicasting Service
US	Craig Labovitz	Merit Network, Inc.
US	David Kessens	ISI
US	Dawn Martin	ARIN
US	Deibler Danielle L.	DIGEX, Incorporated
US	Dorian Kim	Verio
US	Ed Kern	DIGEX
US	Jake Khuon	Merit Network, Inc.
US	Kim Hubbard	ARIN
US	Mark McFadden	Commercial Internet eXchange
US	Randy Bush	Verio, Inc.
US	Robert C. Noland III	UUNET Technologies
US	Robert Hinden	Nokia
US	Tom Spindler	Merit Network, Inc.
US	rekhter yakov	Sisco systems

&#167;@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

		3 - APNIC & Australian DNS discussions dns&#167;iia.net.au
			Jun Murai
			David Conrad
			Laina Raveendran Greene, attorney
			Adam Todd
			Robert Elz
			Geoff Huston
			Leni Mayo


&#167;@@@@@@@@@

My apologies for any misspelled names.


Jim Fleming
Unir Corporation - http://www.unir.com
1998 - The Year of the C+&#167;
IS Coordinator for the AM Radio Station Registry - http://www.DOT.AM
Received on Sat Jun 13 1998 - 04:23:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Oct 24 2014 - 04:00:06 UTC